topic won't appear ingame

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 12:14 am

hi. i'm editing a dialog for my quest but the topic related to that quest doesn't appear ingame. it isn't filtered for anybody in particular, just for the region the quest is in. when i check dialogs in the CS for 1 of the characters placed in that region it is there, but ingame it isn't in the list of topics. do i have to force it there through a script or something? i've read tutorials but i can't seem to find what i'm doing wrong. anybody recognise this problem?

thanks!
User avatar
Tanika O'Connell
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:34 am

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 1:55 am

i have to force it there through a script

User avatar
Jonny
 
Posts: 3508
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:04 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:17 pm

You'll probably need to have the topic added for your PC. You can do that by scripting addtopic on a doOnce basis or you can put addtopic in a known topic with random or particular NPCs in the results box.
User avatar
Kat Lehmann
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:24 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:55 pm

but quests that are already there that start with dialog (take vodinus nuccius ring quest for example) that topic is there to start with. i can't post a script to every NPC in the cell can i?
User avatar
Annick Charron
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:03 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:26 am

but quests that are already there that start with dialog (take vodinus nuccius ring quest for example) that topic is there to start with. i can't post a script to every NPC in the cell can i?


Just make a little global:

Begin my topicscriptshort doOnceIf ( Menumode == 1 )	ReturnendIfIf ( doOnce == 0 )	addtopic "my topic"	set doOnce to 1	stopscript mytopicscriptendIfend mytopicscript


then add this script to your starting scripts or put startscript mytopicscript in a results box of a related topic if you want.
User avatar
Lauren Graves
 
Posts: 3343
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:03 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:36 pm

Just make a little global:

Begin my topicscriptshort doOnceIf ( Menumode == 1 )	ReturnendIfIf ( doOnce == 0 )	addtopic "my topic"	set doOnce to 1	stopscript mytopicscriptendIfend mytopicscript


then add this script to your starting scripts or put startscript mytopicscript in a results box of a related topic if you want.


that did it for me!
thank you
User avatar
chloe hampson
 
Posts: 3493
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:15 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:31 pm

@neildarkstar

This will also work fine for a global script as it doesn't matter if the topic is added multiple times.
begin mytopicscriptaddtopic "my topic"stopscript mytopicscriptend

User avatar
Katey Meyer
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 10:14 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:42 pm

@neildarkstar

This will also work fine for a global script as it doesn't matter if the topic is added multiple times.
begin mytopicscriptaddtopic "my topic"stopscript mytopicscriptend


Hey, that's a lot shorter... thanks for the tip!
User avatar
P PoLlo
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:05 am

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 1:08 am

I think topics only get added once, so Yacoby's script won't cause any problems. I use that in my own mods and I've only seen a topic show up once no matter how often the script itself is called (it's once every time I load a game).
User avatar
Maddy Paul
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 4:20 pm


Return to III - Morrowind