Wall terminal 'Open' animation help.

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 6:22 am

I have a wall terminal next to a door, and I am trying to get my NPC to walk up and 'hack' the terminal to open the door. I have everything working, they walk up to it and play their typing animation correctly and everything, my one issue is getting the terminal to play its 'Open' animation. If I preview it in the geck, its animations are Idle, Open, and Close. But if I say 'MyTerminalRef.Playgroup Open 1' it says Open is not recognized as a parameter animation. So I tried Forward instead, and it recognized it, but it does nothing ingame. What command would I use to get the terminal to fold open? I am using a base object made off of a DefaultTerminalBadData. And just incase, since I am not that far, what would I use to get it to close? Since I am guessing Close probably won't work. Though I can just ignore it for now and keep working since its purely a visual thing, and doesnt actually affect any of the gameplay/other scripting. Any help with this is greatly appreciated.

Gunmaster95
User avatar
megan gleeson
 
Posts: 3493
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:01 pm

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:24 am

Okay, still a newbie to FO3 scripting but would SetOpenState work I wonder?

Wiki lists it as working for doors but could be worth a shot anyway.
User avatar
louise hamilton
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:16 am

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:57 am

Unfortunately that did not work. D:
User avatar
Lauren Denman
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 10:29 am

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:30 am

Did you try 'Activate'? I am not sure how terminals are forced to play their animations.
User avatar
Code Affinity
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 11:11 am

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 1:13 am

Upon trying 'MyTerminalRef.Activate MyNPCRef' the terminal would fold open, but at the end of the animation, instantly snap shut again. (jump to idle, no closing animation) Then if I activate it, it would not play the open animation, but when I left it would play the closing one. Is this because the only idle is of it closed? So it idles as that?
User avatar
Genocidal Cry
 
Posts: 3357
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:02 pm

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:14 am

Well the only feasable solution I could come up with right now was to replace the NIF of my terminal with MQ05OpenTerminal so it was just always open. So problem solved. But now my character is playing the animation too long (of typing) so I think I will have him use a furniture marker. There is one for typing on a computer, but what kind of package would I need to give him to walk over and start using it until told otherwise? I currently have a travel package, leading to an appropriately placed Xmarkerheading and in the end block it tells him to play the UseOpenTerminalStanding idle. But then I tell him to walk elsewhere and once he stops, he still stands and types for a bit. So the furniture marker will make him only do it right there, but what package do I need to use to make him use it? Will the travel still do if I set the marker as the destination?
User avatar
Samantha Wood
 
Posts: 3286
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 5:03 am

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:42 am

Alright setting all that up worked, but the only issue now, is that he stands at the marker and the animation of him typing loops 8 times, due to the way its set up. I have copied the animation and lowered it to 2 times, so it lasts less time. The only issue is how do I attach my new idle animation (Set to 2 loops, instead of 8) to a new furniture marker, as I do not see how its done. It just has a Special 22 checkbox, so would my idle be like Special 23 or something? and how would I tell it that? I am using MQ05OpenWallTerminalMarker and copying it to my own marker. Then I have copied UseOpenTerminalStanding and made my own, exactly the same but 2 loops instead of 8. How do I tell my furniture marker to use that?
User avatar
Roisan Sweeney
 
Posts: 3462
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:28 pm

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:05 am

Ok nevermind. After much comfozzildry I have found a solution. I was simply not going about it the right way. I created a new animation object with my fewer loops, then simply told him to go to the xmarker heading like before, only play my animobj instead of the default, so now its all timed nicely.
User avatar
Vivien
 
Posts: 3530
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 2:47 pm


Return to Fallout 3