3D with ATI / RADEON

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:10 pm

3D Is grayed out in options, I have a 6970. However in the beta version 3d worked flawlessly!!!! I was using side by side mode. This isnt cool, I rushed out and bought this first thing this morning!! (it was just released here today) );
User avatar
mishionary
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:19 am

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:14 pm

Here are some variables you can add to your system.cfg file to get 3D working:

Code:
variable: r_StereoDevice DUMPTODISK, REQUIRE_APP_RESTART
type: int
current: 100
help: Sets stereo device (only possible before app start)
Usage: r_StereoDevice [0/1/2/3/4]
0: No stereo support (default)
1: Frame compatible formats (side-by-side, interlaced, anaglyph)
2: HDMI 1.4 (PS3 only)
3: Stereo driver (PC only, NVidia or AMD)
4: Dualhead (PC only, two projectors or iZ3D screen)
100: Auto-detect device for platform

variable: r_StereoMode DUMPTODISK
type: int
current: 0
help: Sets stereo rendering mode.
Usage: r_StereoMode [0=off/1/2]
1: Dual rendering
2: Post Stereo

variable: r_StereoOutput DUMPTODISK
type: int
current: 4
help: Sets stereo output. Output depends on the stereo monitor
Usage: r_StereoOutput [0=off/1/2/3/4/5/6]
0: Standard
1: IZ3D
2: Checkerboard (not supported on X360)
3: Above and Below (not supported)
4: Side by Side
5: Line by Line (Interlaced)
6: Anaglyph

variable: r_StereoEyeDist DUMPTODISK
type: float
current: 0.02
help: Maximum separation between stereo images in percentage of the screen.

variable: r_StereoFlipEyes DUMPTODISK
type: int
current: 0
help: Flip eyes in stereo mode.
Usage: r_StereoFlipEyes [0=off/1=on]
0: don't flip
1: flip

variable: r_StereoScreenDist DUMPTODISK
type: float
current: 0.25
help: Distance to plane where stereo parallax converges to zero.

variable: r_StereoStrength DUMPTODISK
type: float
current: 0.5
help: Multiplier which influences the strength of the stereo effect.

variable: r_StereoSupportAMD REQUIRE_APP_RESTART
type: int
current: 0
help: Disables/Enables [0/1] stereo support on AMD hardware



The last one may be all you need if you just need the 3D options menu enabled, but you may also want to set r_StereoOutput and r_StereoDevice to SBS just to be sure. Also, with r_StereoMode, I've found that only Post Stereo works. I am also using a Radeon 5870. Hope this helps.
User avatar
Eric Hayes
 
Posts: 3392
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 1:57 am

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:44 am

Does this apply to cards of ATI/AMD Radeon. I'm using a 5670 and running the game at very high settings (but can still feel the huge graphics difference of Crysis 1 vs. Crysis 2. )
User avatar
Josee Leach
 
Posts: 3371
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:50 pm

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:13 pm

As far as I know any Radeon 5000+ gpu should be capable of 3d.
User avatar
JUDY FIGHTS
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:25 am

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:35 am

I have tried changing the .cfg file, still greyed out. i have a HD5970 and 3dtv with shutter glasses.
Am I changed the file incorrectly? I have just copied the entire lot of commands and pasted it under the previous commands in the .cfg file. or Should I have taken out the word 'Variables:' ??

please help, so eager to play in 3D
User avatar
GLOW...
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:40 am

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:45 pm

Anyone tried anaglyph mode? It doesn't work for me. :(
User avatar
Astargoth Rockin' Design
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:51 pm

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:36 am

Thank god!

Side by side worked with the r_StereosupportAMD set to on.

I cant believe how hard they have chosen to make this for AMD owners.

Trying to get anaglyph working now.
User avatar
Jordan Moreno
 
Posts: 3462
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 4:47 pm

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:41 am

I have tried changing the .cfg file, still greyed out. i have a HD5970 and 3dtv with shutter glasses.
Am I changed the file incorrectly? I have just copied the entire lot of commands and pasted it under the previous commands in the .cfg file. or Should I have taken out the word 'Variables:' ??

please help, so eager to play in 3D

If you have a 3dTV all you should need to add is one line:

r_StereoSupportAMD=1

The bit I pasted there is a bunch of variables names and an explanation as to what they do, and expected data type for anyone who needs/wants to set up their 3D manually.
User avatar
Red Sauce
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:35 pm

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:34 pm

trying to get anaflyph working on my hd6850.. don't have a 3dTV but i do have some red/blue glasses, so ye...

r_StereoDevice=1
r_StereoMode=2
r_StereoOutput=6
r_StereoSupportAMD=1

is what i have atm but 3d options are still greyed out sadly
User avatar
scorpion972
 
Posts: 3515
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:20 am

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:50 am

trying to get anaflyph working on my hd6850.. don't have a 3dTV but i do have some red/blue glasses, so ye...

r_StereoDevice=1
r_StereoMode=2
r_StereoOutput=6
r_StereoSupportAMD=1

is what i have atm but 3d options are still greyed out sadly

I'm sorry to hear that. From what I've read I don't know if anyone has managed to get anaglyph to work yet. What you could try is iZ3Ds' drivers, which have a free anaglyph mode. I'm not sure what else to suggest.
User avatar
Annika Marziniak
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:22 am

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:41 am

ye trying thta out atm, seems to be working, but my gun is really unsharp and when i'm aiming down the green thingies don't match either, guess i have to play a little with it
User avatar
Jack Walker
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:25 pm

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:02 pm

Hm i want the Red/Blue Glasses working but... It just shown interlaced and split screen
User avatar
Nitol Ahmed
 
Posts: 3321
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 7:35 am

Post » Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:07 am

Ok I set r_StereoSupportAMD=1 in system config and the 3D option is now there, holy freakin ****! You've got to be kidding me!!!
User avatar
Jason White
 
Posts: 3531
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:54 pm

Post » Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:48 pm

I really want to believe that it was an accident and they intended to let everyone have stereoscopic support. I really want to believe that. I was surprised to find hidden support for my iZ3D monitor. Best reason I could think that they would leave it out is that it didn't work 100% for them, and rather than try to support something extra, leave it out and let people mod to get it to work themselves, or give them time to get it working and re-enable it in a patch. But I dunno, just a shot in the dark. Hopefully they wont re-gimp it in a patch. Now that it's working its some of the best 3D I've ever seen.
User avatar
Mariaa EM.
 
Posts: 3347
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:28 am


Return to Crysis