[RELZ] Wrye Bash -- Thead 58

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:01 am

Fixed the refresh issue. Also fixed the problem where files were being listed twice on the BAIN panels
User avatar
matt
 
Posts: 3267
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 10:17 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:53 am

:thumbsup: All singing and dancing again with 828, on both XP and 7 machines in CBash mode did a full refresh, checked sub-package info, did a full re-install of all Bains - Game on no problems.

Edit: In fact, I believe this is my new baseline trusted revision for re-installs
User avatar
JUan Martinez
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:12 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:57 pm

There is still some weirdness with the new esp/m renaming: rename a non-conflicting esp/m to a name that conflicts, install, and reset the name change. Afterwards, there are no reported conflicts, but the packages are coded as conflicting until you anneal. So there are a couple corner cases like this to still handle.

I think the big bug atm is using Bash to start another program, closing Bash, and then Bash failing to start until the other program is closed. The pidfile.tmp file is remaining locked until Bash and all programs started by Bash are terminated instead of unlocking once Bash is terminated. Not sure how to work around this in Python...it seems the new processes aren't being completely detached from Bash's. PacificMorrowind said that he'd look into it, but I may step on his toes and see if I can do anything.
User avatar
Gemma Archer
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:02 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:21 pm

I'm currently making two save profiles so that I can have different mods for and switch between them easily - one save would have open cities, the other - open cities reborn; one would have Tamriel Heightmaps, the other, no such heightmap mod, and so on. I'm just checking that this is something that works with the save profile feature? Especially since I've realised I'll have to have two different bashed patches or something to that effect.
User avatar
Charles Mckinna
 
Posts: 3511
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:51 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:32 am

Should work. As for having multiple Bashed Patches, I recommend:
1) Duplicate the existing patch
2) Rename the patches to "Bashed Patch, CHARNAME.esp' where CHARNAME is the character associated with that patch.
3) Be sure you right-click and build the patch on the proper patch based on which profile is loaded.
User avatar
Reanan-Marie Olsen
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 6:12 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:20 am

Should work. As for having multiple Bashed Patches, I recommend:
1) Duplicate the existing patch
2) Rename the patches to "Bashed Patch, CHARNAME.esp' where CHARNAME is the character associated with that patch.
3) Be sure you right-click and build the patch on the proper patch based on which profile is loaded.

Thanks, I did just that. :)
I've realised however that TES4LODGEN may make this difficult, as it would ignore any 'save game profiles' I'm guessing. Is there any workaround for that?
User avatar
Jack Walker
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:25 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:13 pm

I stepped on PM's toes :o

Fixed the bug where you:
1) Open Bash
2) Start the CS from Bash (or any other executable)
3) Close Bash
4) Try to open Bash while the CS is still running, and find that it's impossible

If you're running on a Unix system (using WINE or the like), there may be a problem with the fix causing file descriptors to close. The http://docs.python.org/library/subprocess.html#subprocess.Popen isn't clear whether the close_fds argument closes all file descriptors owned by the parent process (irksome, but mostly fine), or all file descriptors globally (bad!). If you're on Windows, there shouldn't be any issue at all.

@Riveon
Not that I'm aware of. You could manually switch the LOD's...generate the LOD's for one load order, save them to a folder, then generate the LOD's for another load order and save that in a different folder, and just copy the correct folder over when you switch profiles.

A bit painful, but faster than regenerating the LOD's every time.
User avatar
Nicole Kraus
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 11:34 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:21 am

@Riveon
Not that I'm aware of. You could manually switch the LOD's...generate the LOD's for one load order, save them to a folder, then generate the LOD's for another load order and save that in a different folder, and just copy the correct folder over when you switch profiles.

A bit painful, but faster than regenerating the LOD's every time.

Ah, very good idea. Will do, thanks for the help.
User avatar
Emily abigail Villarreal
 
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:38 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:52 pm

Something I haven't done in a long time for this: a feature request. :D

Could the ability to update a saved load order list be added? I use the Load Lists quite a lot to switch between my modding load orders, which are usually just whatever mod I'm working on's plugins, and my playing load order, which is almost all my plugins (besides those I don't play but need installed to edit the Cava Obscura filter patch). However, I often download new mods as they come out, which means that after I load my 'Play' list I need to then go through and activate all the mods added since then.

This is OK, but then if I want to save the new load order, I need to Edit Lists->Remove my current 'Play' list, then go through Save List to save the new load order as 'Play' again. What would be much better would be an Update List option that would overwrite the last loaded (or active, not sure how it works) list with your current load order.

Possibly another idea would be to have a check mark next to the list of lists below the options in that menu that would indicate which list you last loaded (or again, is currently active).

At the moment though, the Lists feature just seems a little half-done. :shrug:

Also, on a different note, how's Unicode support going? Is work still being done on that? Bash doesn't like it if I load it up with non-English mods in my Data folder (particularily the Installers tab, which will display an empty list, but it goes back to normal if I remove the mod and restart Bash). :(
User avatar
Laura-Jayne Lee
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 4:35 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:14 am

Hmmm... With SVN 830 I had following CBash error. Haven't got one for a long time. Anything I have messed up? Thanks for your time.

Traceback (most recent call last):  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\basher.py", line 5268, in Execute    patchFile.buildPatch(SubProgress(progress,0.1,0.9)) #try to speed this up!  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 17513, in buildPatch    self.mergeModFile(modFile,nullProgress,doFilter,iiMode)  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 17334, in mergeModFile    parent = record.Parent  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\cint.py", line 1700, in Parent    RecordType = type_record[testRecord.recType]  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\cint.py", line 1708, in recType    retValue = http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php?/topic/1156281-relz-wrye-bash-thead-58/_CGetFieldAttribute(self._CollectionID, self._ModID, self._RecordID, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0)WindowsError: exception: access violation reading 0xCC0004C2


EDIT: Under SVN 826, the same set of mods passes CBash without an error.
User avatar
Alan Whiston
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 4:07 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:18 pm

I've come across quite a few mods that are packaged like this:

MyAwesomeMod.7z --> MyAwesomeMod --> Data --> mod.esp + readme.txt + Textures, etc.

Apparently the way TES4Files exports files encourages packaging like that. Would it be possible for BAIN to recognize it as a simple archive, or would implementing that break something else?
User avatar
Angus Poole
 
Posts: 3594
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:04 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:31 pm

I've come across quite a few mods that are packaged like this:

MyAwesomeMod.7z --> MyAwesomeMod --> Data --> mod.esp + readme.txt + Textures, etc.

Apparently the way TES4Files exports files encourages packaging like that. Would it be possible for BAIN to recognize it as a simple archive, or would implementing that break something else?

Doesn't it already. BAIN doesn't care if the next folder down contains the Data folder, at least not if the name of the next folder down matches the archive's name.


Edit: That is a simple package.
User avatar
Budgie
 
Posts: 3518
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:26 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:20 pm

Something I haven't done in a long time for this: a feature request. :D

Could the ability to update a saved load order list be added? I use the Load Lists quite a lot to switch between my modding load orders, which are usually just whatever mod I'm working on's plugins, and my playing load order, which is almost all my plugins (besides those I don't play but need installed to edit the Cava Obscura filter patch). However, I often download new mods as they come out, which means that after I load my 'Play' list I need to then go through and activate all the mods added since then.

This is OK, but then if I want to save the new load order, I need to Edit Lists->Remove my current 'Play' list, then go through Save List to save the new load order as 'Play' again. What would be much better would be an Update List option that would overwrite the last loaded (or active, not sure how it works) list with your current load order.

Possibly another idea would be to have a check mark next to the list of lists below the options in that menu that would indicate which list you last loaded (or again, is currently active).

At the moment though, the Lists feature just seems a little half-done. :shrug:

Will look into it.

Also, on a different note, how's Unicode support going? Is work still being done on that? Bash doesn't like it if I load it up with non-English mods in my Data folder (particularily the Installers tab, which will display an empty list, but it goes back to normal if I remove the mod and restart Bash). :(

Using the latest svn, install the unicode version of wxPython, and try enabling unicode support with the ini. I use that all the time so that I can fix any issues I happen to run across. If it doesn't work for you, please give me a bug report so that I can improve the unicode support.

Hmmm... With SVN 830 I had following CBash error. Haven't got one for a long time. Anything I have messed up? Thanks for your time.

Traceback (most recent call last):  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\basher.py", line 5268, in Execute    patchFile.buildPatch(SubProgress(progress,0.1,0.9)) #try to speed this up!  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 17513, in buildPatch    self.mergeModFile(modFile,nullProgress,doFilter,iiMode)  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 17334, in mergeModFile    parent = record.Parent  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\cint.py", line 1700, in Parent    RecordType = type_record[testRecord.recType]  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\cint.py", line 1708, in recType    retValue = http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php?/topic/1156281-relz-wrye-bash-thead-58/_CGetFieldAttribute(self._CollectionID, self._ModID, self._RecordID, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0)WindowsError: exception: access violation reading 0xCC0004C2


EDIT: Under SVN 826, the same set of mods passes CBash without an error.

That's odd. Between revision 826 - 830, there wasn't any change in the CBash interface. There was a large change in revision 823 though. I'll look into it.
User avatar
tannis
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:21 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:38 am

Doesn't it already. BAIN doesn't care if the next folder down contains the Data folder, at least not if the name of the next folder down matches the archive's name.

Edit: That is a simple package.

My bad. The example I meant to give is actually this, which isn't recognized:

MyAwesomeMod.7z --> MyAwesomeMod --> (readme.txt) + (Data --> mod.esp + Textures, etc.)

i.e. there's a readme file or some other non-mod file at the same level as the Data folder, and that's enough to confuse Bash. See for instance http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=10150.
User avatar
Mark Churchman
 
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:58 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:31 pm

My bad. The example I meant to give is actually this, which isn't recognized:

MyAwesomeMod.7z --> MyAwesomeMod --> (readme.txt) + (Data --> mod.esp + Textures, etc.)

i.e. there's a readme file or some other non-mod file at the same level as the Data folder, and that's enough to confuse Bash. See for instance http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=10150.

I've run into that before.


Edit: Hmmmm...
User avatar
michael danso
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:21 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:28 pm

If you're running on a Unix system (using WINE or the like), there may be a problem with the fix causing file descriptors to close. The http://docs.python.org/library/subprocess.html#subprocess.Popen isn't clear whether the close_fds argument closes all file descriptors owned by the parent process (irksome, but mostly fine), or all file descriptors globally (bad!). If you're on Windows, there shouldn't be any issue at all.

tested, and works great in wine. Wrye Bash doesn't work (yet) in non-wine Linux, but I'm pretty sure this would be fine there too. I think close_fds=true refers to closing the dup'd fds in the child process (fd's are duplicated to child processes when fork() is run). It won't touch the (still in-use) fds in the parent process.
User avatar
Dewayne Quattlebaum
 
Posts: 3529
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:29 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:38 pm

Hmmm... With SVN 830 I had following CBash error. Haven't got one for a long time. Anything I have messed up? Thanks for your time.

Traceback (most recent call last):  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\basher.py", line 5268, in Execute    patchFile.buildPatch(SubProgress(progress,0.1,0.9)) #try to speed this up!  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 17513, in buildPatch    self.mergeModFile(modFile,nullProgress,doFilter,iiMode)  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 17334, in mergeModFile    parent = record.Parent  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\cint.py", line 1700, in Parent    RecordType = type_record[testRecord.recType]  File "C:\Oblivion\Mopy\cint.py", line 1708, in recType    retValue = http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php?/topic/1156281-relz-wrye-bash-thead-58/_CGetFieldAttribute(self._CollectionID, self._ModID, self._RecordID, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0)WindowsError: exception: access violation reading 0xCC0004C2


EDIT: Under SVN 826, the same set of mods passes CBash without an error.


Same error here.

Crash
User avatar
SHAWNNA-KAY
 
Posts: 3444
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:22 pm

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:10 am

First a big thank you for all the recent developments and work with Wrye Bash, dont think I have said that for a while.

Yesterday I was having quite a long argument with the desktop, game refused to load .... long story short it was a game original shader corruption problem (took some finding)

Anyway because of that decided to re-organise how I setup the game from scratch, and with Wrye Bash now able to install shaders .... all I need is a quick install from DVD for registry entries and some files Wrye Bash cant install, followed by a few bains containing the rest (grabbed from a previous full GOTY installation) - From dead game to resume playing from last save now down to 23 minutes :)

Revision 833 seems good here, I dont know what changes lojack applied but a rename of my earlier (and now huge additional Official) bains and anneal results in the mod list installers being updated fine.
http://www.bild.me/bild.php?file=6134198renaming.jpg

Only remaining problem I have with Wrye Bash which is a minor one, but re-iterating it because now using CBash it only occurs at one stage and reproduceable ....
http://www.bild.me/bild.php?file=5254145not_responding.jpg
Every run of re-building is very fluid apart from when it gets to TIE NPCs, I get the not responding, and shortly afterwards the progress dialogue pops to the back of Wrye Bash, if I click on Wrye Bash title bar the progress dialogue pops back to the front and visible again ... and carries on to completion. Elapsed time 1 min 17 on that run.

This pop to back behaviour does not seem to prevent the build completing, just annoying, and it now only ever happens at this stage. No other pop to back problems at all these days.
User avatar
Anna Krzyzanowska
 
Posts: 3330
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 3:08 am

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:32 am

I'm using Wrye Bash 291. There is a bug with the BAIN Wizard installation script feature. If you install a mod using Wizard, the box doesn't get marked as being installed. You know, with a plus sign in the middle of it.
User avatar
Sophie Louise Edge
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:09 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:55 am

I'm using Wrye Bash 291. There is a bug with the BAIN Wizard installation script feature. If you install a mod using Wizard, the box doesn't get marked as being installed. You know, with a plus sign in the middle of it.

I haven't seen any problems. Do you have "Auto-Anneal/Install Wizards" set or not?
User avatar
rolanda h
 
Posts: 3314
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:09 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:04 pm

I'm using Wrye Bash 291. There is a bug with the BAIN Wizard installation script feature. If you install a mod using Wizard, the box doesn't get marked as being installed. You know, with a plus sign in the middle of it.

What I found was that wizards don't actually install anything - they just tell you what sub-packages to install.

I thought this was by design - am I wrong?
User avatar
Destinyscharm
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:06 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:32 pm

I am of the same impression as Psymon.

I thought wizards only guided you through the selection process and the final step is you actually selecting install from the packages' right click menu. Although I've rarely used wizards so maybe I'm mistaken.
User avatar
Dean
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:58 pm

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 pm

What I found was that wizards don't actually install anything - they just tell you what sub-packages to install.

I thought this was by design - am I wrong?

nope that's that standard way it is... ofc if you select 'Auto-Anneal/Install Wizards' in the main BAIN menu it'll automatically install upon wizard completion.
Pacific Morrowind
(who is actually shockingly enough online long enough to respond to a post... close to first time this year (lucky thing its not been a long year yet))
User avatar
A Boy called Marilyn
 
Posts: 3391
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 7:17 am

Post » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:30 pm

Another request: when renaming screenshots, could the file extension (including the .) not be auto-selected? This would save me having to re-type it or re-select text every time I rename a screenshot.
User avatar
Crystal Birch
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 3:34 pm

Post » Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:20 am

What I found was that wizards don't actually install anything - they just tell you what sub-packages to install.

I thought this was by design - am I wrong?


I am of the same impression as Psymon.

I thought wizards only guided you through the selection process and the final step is you actually selecting install from the packages' right click menu. Although I've rarely used wizards so maybe I'm mistaken.


You guys are right. I goofed. I don't have "Auto-Anneal/Install Wizards" checked. I thought I did. So the wizard process just chose the sub-packages for me. I still had to actually right-click and choose "Install". Sorry about the uninformed post.

EDIT:

On another note, A while back I posted about adding screenshots to BAIN packages like you can with OBMM OMODs. Would this be hard to implement? I'm probably the only person who wants this, but if it's easy to do, it would be cool.
User avatar
Nicole Elocin
 
Posts: 3390
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:12 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion