[RELZ] Wrye Bash -- Thread 46

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 2:53 pm

_init__
if ins: self.load(ins,unpack)
File "C:\Program Files\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1638, in load
self.loadData(ins,inPos+self.size)
File "C:\Program Files\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1787, in loadData
self.__class__.melSet.loadData(self,ins,endPos)
File "C:\Program Files\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1442, in loadData
raise
File "C:\Program Files\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1437, in loadData
loaders[type].loadData(record,ins,type,size,readId)
File "C:\Program Files\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 875, in loadData
target = record.__getattribute__(self.attr)[-1]
IndexError: list index out of range

I have rebuilt my bash patch 3 times and at the end I get this nessaage. The games seems to wiork fine . But, never have gotten this message before . Can anyone tell how to get rid of this . Thanks in advance
User avatar
dean Cutler
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 7:29 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:02 pm

I noticed something that didn't work correctly when installing a bain ready archive for the http://xbox360.ign.com/dor/objects/14357198/project-natal-e3-demo-series/videos/kinect_vdp_071210_spra1.html?show=hi mod. More precisely the ini folder form the 00 core folder wasn't recognized and copied with bain.


The ini folder is intentionally unrecognised by BAIN. Right-click the archive and select 'has extra directories' to include it.
User avatar
patricia kris
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:49 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:35 pm

Bash 285 seems to have a minor issue with the race record importers: http://img822.imageshack.us/img822/305/basherror.jpg

Clearly should not be copying duplicate records like that.
User avatar
JR Cash
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:59 pm

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:01 pm

Hello!

Im getting the following error when building bashed patch with the http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=28763 of UL-Aspen Woods. WB version 285

Loading: 01001C95..AspenWood..REGN.ICON..23..Traceback (most recent call last):  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\basher.py", line 4921, in Execute    raise  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\basher.py", line 4882, in Execute    patchFile.scanLoadMods(SubProgress(progress,0.2,0.8)) #try to speed this up!  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 14301, in scanLoadMods    modFile.load(True,SubProgress(progress,index,index+0.5))  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 4980, in load    self.tops[label].load(ins,unpack and (topClass != MobBase))  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 4001, in load    self.loadData(ins, ins.tell()+self.size-20)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 4103, in loadData    record = recClass(header,ins,True)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1778, in __init__    self.__class__.melSet.initRecord(self,header,ins,unpack)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1408, in initRecord    MreRecord.__init__(record,header,ins,unpack)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1575, in __init__    if ins: self.load(ins,unpack)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1638, in load    self.loadData(ins,inPos+self.size)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1787, in loadData    self.__class__.melSet.loadData(self,ins,endPos)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1442, in loadData    raise  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 1437, in loadData    loaders[type].loadData(record,ins,type,size,readId)  File "C:\Games\Bethesda Softworks\Oblivion\Mopy\bosh.py", line 875, in loadData    target = record.__getattribute__(self.attr)[-1]IndexError: list index out of range


Thanks!
User avatar
Spooky Angel
 
Posts: 3500
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:41 pm

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:14 pm

It's not an issue, just a misunderstanding that TES4Edit has.

Bash sorts the hairs and eyes of race records by their editor ID. This allows the player to more easily hunt through the various hairs / eyes when creating his/her character. This is mostly necessary whenever hairs and eyes are merged since they'd otherwise be in an undefined order.

However, TES4Edit doesn't consider the actual ordering of the eyes and hairs, and instead sorts them in its UI by form ID. So while it looks in TES4Edit like the records are the exact same, they typically aren't. There is the odd case where the eyes and hairs could already be sorted before Bash re-sorts it, and this could result in an actual duplicate record in the patch. It isn't worth testing for that situation though since it would just slow the patch creation down for practically no gain. The odds of the eyes and hairs already being sorted are quite low unless its done deliberately.
User avatar
Emzy Baby!
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 5:02 pm

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:47 am

Do I need to do something special to enable INI files to be installed from archives and subpackages that do not contain ESPs. I am using v285.
User avatar
Steeeph
 
Posts: 3443
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:28 am

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:57 am

It's not an issue, just a misunderstanding that TES4Edit has.

Bash sorts the hairs and eyes of race records by their editor ID. This allows the player to more easily hunt through the various hairs / eyes when creating his/her character. This is mostly necessary whenever hairs and eyes are merged since they'd otherwise be in an undefined order.

However, TES4Edit doesn't consider the actual ordering of the eyes and hairs, and instead sorts them in its UI by form ID. So while it looks in TES4Edit like the records are the exact same, they typically aren't. There is the odd case where the eyes and hairs could already be sorted before Bash re-sorts it, and this could result in an actual duplicate record in the patch. It isn't worth testing for that situation though since it would just slow the patch creation down for practically no gain. The odds of the eyes and hairs already being sorted are quite low unless its done deliberately.



So the error Aspen woodland gives bash is not causing a problem with the rebuilt patch from what you are saying just disregard?
User avatar
JAY
 
Posts: 3433
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 6:17 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:28 pm

Do I need to do something special to enable INI files to be installed from archives and subpackages that do not contain ESPs. I am using v285.


Doesn't "Has extra directories" work if it doesn't have an esp?
User avatar
Erika Ellsworth
 
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 5:52 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:00 pm

So the error Aspen woodland gives bash is not causing a problem with the rebuilt patch from what you are saying just disregard?


I think he was replying to Arthmoor's post about the race record feature, not the Aspen Wood problem (which I'm also getting, installed it via BAIN).
User avatar
Liii BLATES
 
Posts: 3423
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:41 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:28 pm

Doesn't "Has extra directories" work if it doesn't have an esp?

I think I misread the v285 release notes. I thought the functionality was already included. My setup is fine as it is. I think there has to be some sort of plugin present in the archive to use that function. I'll have to play around with it later.


Thanks for the reply Arkngt.
- Tomlong75210
User avatar
Killer McCracken
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:57 pm

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:46 pm

I think he was replying to Arthmoor's post about the race record feature, not the Aspen Wood problem (which I'm also getting, installed it via BAIN).


Oh sorry well at least we both have the same issue I'm sure they resolve it thanks for letting me know.
User avatar
Alexandra Ryan
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 9:01 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:47 pm

I'm looking into the aspen wood issue. Just don't have anything solid yet.
User avatar
Teghan Harris
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 1:31 pm

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:06 am

I'm looking into the aspen wood issue. Just don't have anything solid yet.


Yuor awesome Sorry I thought the earlier post was about the aspen woodland issue Thanks for your continuing excellent work with wyre
User avatar
Sharra Llenos
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:09 pm

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:55 am

The aspen wood problem seems to be triggered when the import graphics patcher is used. The graphics patcher isn't at fault; the problem is that Bash is unable to load a specific region record. I don't know why yet. CBash is able to load the record just fine :shrug:
User avatar
sally R
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:34 pm

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:09 pm

Not very elegantly, but it's fixed for 286. A look at the code suggests it would have been bugged for any mod that contained region records if the graphics patcher was also active. Since this is the first report of this bug, I don't know why aspen wood had this problem and not other mods.

I think we'll get 286 released early next week. Aiming for Monday'ish.
User avatar
JD bernal
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:10 am

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:01 am

Odd, but thanks for figuring out a way around it. Brena River also has region records and you'd figure it would have complained by now. Perhaps something specific in the region for Aspen Wood is causing it.
User avatar
Marcia Renton
 
Posts: 3563
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:15 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:04 pm

Well, the region records had to have an ICON sub-record (Ex: 'Trees\CanopyShadow.dds') to trigger the bug. Most region records don't have it.
User avatar
Sarah Knight
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:02 am

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:35 am

I wonder how that data is even set since I don't see an input field or checkbox for it in the region editor.
User avatar
Brian Newman
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:36 pm

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:45 am

Something got screwed up in my current game, I'm hoping someone has an idea how to fix it.

I was playing with COBL Exhaustion, with custom entries I made for tejon's birthsign and race mods. After a while I noticed that Imperials would use their racial daily power - which is a very large fatigue drain spell - over and over on me, knocking me out and keeping me knocked out every time. Verified that it was Exhaustion at fault by looking at an NPCs debug patch and seeing the exhaustion power drain in their active effects. So, I disabled Exhaustion, rebuilt the patch, and waited three or four days.

My problem is that NPCs still have the Exhaustion versions of their powers, even though they no longer exist is my bashed patch (check in TES4Edit, no +Prefixed spells whatsoever). However, I noticed when I clicked [ur;=http://i28.tinypic.com/182hw4.jpg]Rename Spells"[/url] on a save game. There they are, next to the non-coblized ones.

So, any ideas how to fix that, get the +spells out of my save game and off the NPCs? So far I've tried "remove bloat" on my save, waiting another three days, and "resetinterior" on a cell with an affected NPC, no luck.

ps - figured this had more to do with bash than anything, I can take it to another thread if anyone thinks I should.
User avatar
Peter lopez
 
Posts: 3383
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 5:55 pm

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:28 pm

Not very elegantly, but it's fixed for 286. A look at the code suggests it would have been bugged for any mod that contained region records if the graphics patcher was also active. Since this is the first report of this bug, I don't know why aspen wood had this problem and not other mods.

I think we'll get 286 released early next week. Aiming for Monday'ish.



Brilliant, thanks for all the team's hard work. Is there any way around it in the meantime until the release of 286?

Nevermind, just answered my own question - Bash Patch creates fine with aspen deactivated, then I just activate it again :whistling:
User avatar
Nana Samboy
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:29 pm

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:18 am

A look at the code suggests it would have been bugged for any mod that contained region records if the graphics patcher was also active.


On this point, Does this mean that some mod somewhere in the list has to have something that "Import Graphics" wants? Or does Aspen Wood itself need to be tagged that way to trigger it? I have quite a few mods that use the graphics importer and Aspen Wood causes no issues.
User avatar
Cheryl Rice
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:44 am

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:10 am

Request: alternative skin with readable buttons

The tiny icons on the bottom bar are almost too little for me :unsure:.
Could you please offer an alternative skin?
Even some simple, plain text, like the button BOSS in 275, would be great.
User avatar
Isabel Ruiz
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 4:39 am

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:15 am

Also a request: it would be nice to have a Cancel button for the Installers tab. I tend to "automatically" click on it sometimes and as it takes several minutes to open, it would be nice to be able to cancel the process if clicked inadvertently.
User avatar
Genevieve
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 4:22 pm

Post » Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:50 am

Hello, I reinstalled Oblivion again and I can't get Wrye Bash to work. I used to use it but I deleted it from my computer and it worked fine. I followed all the download instructions. I downloaded Wyre Python 3 as it told me to do. Any ideas as to what could be causing this problem? I'm on windows 7 and yes I have Oblivion outside the program files.
User avatar
FABIAN RUIZ
 
Posts: 3495
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:13 am

Post » Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:26 pm

Hello, I reinstalled Oblivion again and I can't get Wrye Bash to work. I used to use it but I deleted it from my computer and it worked fine. I followed all the download instructions. I downloaded Wyre Python 3 as it told me to do. Any ideas as to what could be causing this problem? I'm on windows 7 and yes I have Oblivion outside the program files.

There is sometimes an extra step necessary for Vista and Win7 users to get Bash to run: http://tesivpositive.animolious.com/index.php?page=wrye_bash#Config <-- see step #5
User avatar
Lindsay Dunn
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 9:34 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion