[WIP] Zealotlee's ACR

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:53 am

Zealotlee, your textures are incredible! I've been texturing for about 3 years now, and I just can't get to that level. Maybe one day you would retexture my rifle... :drool:
User avatar
Emily Rose
 
Posts: 3482
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:56 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:13 am

As long as its customizable, its awesome! I'm dying for a truly customizable weapon (even though WMK is great)...
User avatar
kasia
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 10:46 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:04 pm

There might be a chance that the weapon customization might require FOSE. I understand not everyone is able to use it for certain reasons. Would anyone object to this? The non-FOSE version would probably only have a few combinations that would have to be used separately but would still allow the weapons to be used. The reason behind this would be a possible exploit with the weapon condition. Someone with a high repair skill in a non-FOSE based script could easily keep their gun in top condition by just using the mod kit.
User avatar
Mario Alcantar
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 8:26 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:13 pm

Bumping because I could use some assistance/scripting critique.

So I've attempted to write the script with a little help from SteveDog and Antistar. Here's what I have so far:

scn ZLACRModKitshort acrMenuButtonshort acrBarrelButtonshort acrOpticsButtonshort  acrSilencerButtonshort acrMenuLevelshort acrBarrelshort acrOpticsshort acrSilencershort EquippedACRfloat ACRConditionref PlayerEquippedACRref PlayerNewACRBegin ScriptEffectStart	player.additem ACRModKit 1	set PlayerEquippedACR to Player.GetEquippedObject 5	if (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR105) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR105SI) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR105ACOG) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR105ACOGSI) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR105Scope) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR105ScopeSI) ||   		(PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR145) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR145SI) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR145ACOG) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR145ACOGSI) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR145Scope) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR145ScopeSI) || 		(PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR18) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR18SI) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR18ACOG) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR18ACOGSI) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR18Scope) || (PlayerEquippedACR == ZLACR18ScopeSI)		set EquippedACR to 1	endif	set ACRCondition to Player.GetWeaponHealthPerc / 100	if EquippedACR == 1		ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenu	else		ShowMessage ZLACREquipError	endif	EndBegin GameMode	if acrMenuLevel == 0		set acrMenuButton to GetButtonPressed		if acrMenuButton == -1			return		elseif acrMenuButton == 0			ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenuBarrel			set acrMenuLevel to 1		elseif acrMenuButton == 1			ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenuOptics			set acrMenuLevel to 2		elseif acrMenuButton == 2			ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenuSilencer			set acrMenuLevel to 3		elseif acrMenuButton == 3			set acrMenuLevel to 4		endif				elseif acrMenuLevel == 1				set acrBarrelButton to GetButtonPressed		if acrBarrelButton == -1			return	;10.5" Barrel		elseif acrBarrelButton == 0			set acrBarrel to 0	;14.5" Barrel		elseif acrBarrelButton == 1			set acrBarrel to 1	;18" Barrel		elseif acrBarrelButton == 2			set acrBarrel to 2		endif		ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenu		set acrMenuLevel to 0		return	elseif acrMenuLevel == 2		set acrOpticsButton to GetButtonPressed		if acrOpticsButton == -1			return	;Iron Sights		elseif acrOpticsButton == 0			set acrOptics to 0	;ACOG		elseif acrOpticsButton == 1			set acrOptics to 1	;Sniper Scope		elseif acrOpticsButton == 2			set acrOptics to 2		endif		ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenu		set acrMenuLevel to 0		return	elseif acrMenuLevel == 3		set acrSilencerButton to GetButtonPressed		if acrSilencerButton == -1			return		elseif acrSilencerButton == 0			set acrSilencer to 0		elseif acrSilencerButton == 1			set acrSilencer to 1		endif		ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenu		set acrMenuLevel to 0		return	elseif acrMenuLevel == 4	;ACR swapping code goes here		if acrBarrel == 0			if acrOptics == 0				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar105				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar105SI				endif			elseif acrOptics == 1				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar105ACOG				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar105ACOGSI				endif			elseif acrOptics == 2				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar105Scope				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar105ScopeSI				endif			endif		elseif acrBarrel == 1			if acrOptics == 0				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar145				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar145SI			elseif acrOptics == 1				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar145ACOG				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar145ACOGSI			elseif acrOptics == 2				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar145Scope				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar145ScopeSI				endif			endif		elseif acrBarrel == 2			if acrOptics == 0				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar18				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar18SI			elseif acrOptics == 1				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar18ACOG				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar18ACOGSI			elseif acrOptics == 2				if acrSilencer == 0					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar18Scope				elseif acrSilencer == 1					set PlayerNewACR to ZLACRBar18ScopeSI				endif			endif		endif	endif	player.removeitem PlayerEquippedACR 1 1	player.additemhealthpercent PlayerNewACR 1 ACRCondition 1	player.equipitem PlayerNewACR	PlaySound WPNRifle0Equip		End


Now I'm pretty sure this could work but for some reason it's giving me an error message about the "GetEquippedObject" command even though the same command is used in WMK. There's also some error about a mismatched if/else statement in that last block where it chooses which weapon to assign to the PlayerNewACR variable. Any ideas to what might be wrong?
User avatar
Nikki Hype
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:38 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:02 pm

The "Player.GetEquippedObject 5" command would require FOSE. The non FOSE line would be Player.IsWeaponInList ACRList. With ACRList being a formlist of all ACR configurations.

I had completley forgotten about GetWeaponHealthPerc being the non-FOSE equivalent for this script. I spent some time researching it last night. Guess you already figured it out though.
User avatar
Kim Bradley
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:13 am

Well I seemed to have fixed the first issue. Now I need to try and find the syntax error with the if/else statements somewhere under the "if acrMenuLevel == 4" block.

EDIT: Nevermind I fixed it. Hopefully I should be able to properly debug it now.
User avatar
celebrity
 
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:53 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:11 am

You're missing the Endifs at the verry end of your script.

Should look like:

																			PlaySound WPNRifle0Equip				endif			endif		endif	endifEnd

User avatar
Niisha
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:54 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:20 pm

Well the script works great now except for one thing. I'm trying to find a way to check to see if the player has an ACR equipped to begin with and I think I have something wrong in that section of the script. Here's what I have now:
Begin ScriptEffectStart	player.additem ACRModKit 1	set PlayerEquippedACR to Player.GetEquippedObject 5	if PlayerEquippedACR == IsInList ACROrderedList		set EquippedACR to 1	endif	set ACRCondition to Player.GetWeaponHealthPerc / 100	if EquippedACR == 1		set acrMenuLevel to 0		ShowMessage ZLACRMainModMenu	else		ShowMessage ZLACREquipError	endif	End


Every time I use a modkit it gives me the EquipError message that I created since it's clear that EquippedACR isn't getting set to 1. Am I referencing the ordered list correctly?
User avatar
WTW
 
Posts: 3313
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 7:48 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 10:39 pm

Take out:

set PlayerEquippedACR to Player.GetEquippedObject 5
User avatar
Eoh
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 6:03 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:56 am

Take out:

set PlayerEquippedACR to Player.GetEquippedObject 5


One problem with that, the PlayerEquippedACR variable is used to determine what to remove when the weapon swap is performed.
	player.removeitem PlayerEquippedACR 1 1	player.additemhealthpercent PlayerNewACR 1 ACRCondition 1	player.equipitem PlayerNewACR

User avatar
Laura Hicks
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:21 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:13 am

I wish I knew how to code. Great mod, Zealotlee! ACR is one of my favorite weapons in MW2, and it looks great in Fallout. The iron sights kind of define the gun, but since almost all iron sight mod are incompatible with most of my weapon mods, I guess I'll have to use zoom.
User avatar
Project
 
Posts: 3490
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 7:58 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:17 am

The GetEquippedObject is a FOSE command so it won't work if you're not running FOSE. I had played with a script once to add a menu only if a specific weapon is equipped. For the life of me I can't find the actual script I used but it was some thing like this:

Set Modkit to Player.IsWeaponInList ACROrderedList
If ModKit == 1
player.additem ACRModKit 1
elseif modkit == 0
player.removeitem ACRModKit 1

I don't remember if the condition 0 came first or last but one way it seemed to work and the other way it seemed to cause problems. I know I also played with the onequip command. You could also do a simple check like:

set ACRCheck to Player.IsWeaponInList ACROrderedList
if ACRCheck == 0
repeat
if ACRCheck == 1
[insert script here]
User avatar
Taylah Illies
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:13 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:49 am

The GetEquippedObject is a FOSE command so it won't work if you're not running FOSE. I had played with a script once to add a menu only if a specific weapon is equipped. For the life of me I can't find the actual script I used but it was some thing like this:

Set Modkit to Player.IsWeaponInList ACROrderedList
If ModKit == 1
player.additem ACRModKit 1
elseif modkit == 0
player.removeitem ACRModKit 1

I don't remember if the condition 0 came first or last but one way it seemed to work and the other way it seemed to cause problems. I know I also played with the onequip command. You could also do a simple check like:

set ACRCheck to Player.IsWeaponInList ACROrderedList
if ACRCheck == 0
repeat
if ACRCheck == 1
[insert script here]


Only problem with that first method is that I plan to make the mod kit an actual purchasable item, not just something that gets added to the player's inventory when they have an ACR equipped. The second method might help though.
User avatar
Kayleigh Williams
 
Posts: 3397
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:41 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:13 pm

So... Is this release around the corner? It looks near complete.
User avatar
Alexander Horton
 
Posts: 3318
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:19 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:34 am

So... Is this release around the corner? It looks near complete.


SteveDog is working on (fixing) the script still, and I need to texture the regular scope also which shouldn't take too long. I'm just going to use TwinkieMasta's ACOG for now and if I want to make my own later I will. Depending on how things go I'll probably be able to release this by next week sometime.
User avatar
Taylor Tifany
 
Posts: 3555
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:22 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:37 pm

Cool. Can't wait to try it out!
User avatar
Bones47
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:15 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:02 am

So I'm having trouble getting the scope to be reflective. I'm pretty sure I did everything the same that I did to my Dragunov to make the scope reflective (make the scope part of the lens on the texture completely white, make the rest black, name it "scope_m.dds as a DTX1 file and set it in the proper texture slot in the .nif file). Is there a step I'm missing? I also have the shiny_bright.dds file on the lens part as well so I'm not sure what's wrong. Other than that and the scripting/GECK-work, this is pretty much done.
User avatar
Rude_Bitch_420
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:26 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:36 am

I've also decided to make a change regarding the 18" barrel mode. I'm going to keep it at 5.56 rounds with the 30 rounds and turn it into sort of an auto-sniper, ala the SIG 550 from Counterstrike. Now the trouble I'm having testing this out is that I can't seem to find a way to adjust the fire rate so it's fairly quick. Right now it fires about the same rate as the regular sniper rifle but I don't want that. Does anyone have any idea how to change that in the GECK? The whole semi-auto delay values don't make too much sense to me.


First off, looks amazing, I'll have to ask you permission to use it in FOOK as soon as its finished!

If you still haven't figured the semi-auto delay values yet, from personal experience I think the game picks a random value between the min/max figures, in which the PC's respective weaponskill may or may not have a bearing (need to test this), that determines the delay per shot (its random each shot). The easiest thing to do would just be to change the max value, as 0.1 of a second as a min value (and I'm presuming its seconds, not frames) is pretty fast and adds a slight sense of 'could you really fire this fast in real life with recoil' etc etc. What I'm trying to say is you could set it to 0/0, but I'm not sure how that would work as I've never personally tried. Either that, or you can go to the art and sound tab and under 'Animation' increase the Attack Multiplier setting, where higher = more shots. it says it increases reload/jam times, but it actually decreases them (see Ol' Painless), so you might want to use the min/max fire delay settings as a preference.
User avatar
Facebook me
 
Posts: 3442
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 8:05 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:00 pm

Feel free to use this in FOOK once it's finished. All my current weapons are in it so why not include this one? However I wouldn't include it with the WMK plug-in due to the nature of the customizability. And thanks, I'll play around with the values a bit.
User avatar
Mason Nevitt
 
Posts: 3346
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 8:49 pm

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:01 pm

So I'm having trouble getting the scope to be reflective. I'm pretty sure I did everything the same that I did to my Dragunov to make the scope reflective (make the scope part of the lens on the texture completely white, make the rest black, name it "scope_m.dds as a DTX1 file and set it in the proper texture slot in the .nif file). Is there a step I'm missing? I also have the shiny_bright.dds file on the lens part as well so I'm not sure what's wrong. Other than that and the scripting/GECK-work, this is pretty much done.


Do you have the textures in the right order? I'm not at home to check now, but there are specific places for the texures to go, like second from the bottom is _m.dds or shiney brite... not sure, but check that. Also check that 'multiple textures', and 'shadow frust'(sp)? as well as the usuall are selected in the texture property or what ever it is called. Sorry to be so unclear, but I am going from memory.
User avatar
CArlos BArrera
 
Posts: 3470
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:26 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:39 am

Do you have the textures in the right order? I'm not at home to check now, but there are specific places for the texures to go, like second from the bottom is _m.dds or shiney brite... not sure, but check that. Also check that 'multiple textures', and 'shadow frust'(sp)? as well as the usuall are selected in the texture property or what ever it is called. Sorry to be so unclear, but I am going from memory.


Ah thank you! Multiple Textures wasn't checked and that seemed to fix the problem.
User avatar
Kristian Perez
 
Posts: 3365
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:03 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:41 am

Bump for a big update!

Much thanks to SteveDog for creating a weapon customization (and system for that matter) that WORKS! Instead of carrying around one single "kit" item, each interchangeable part is carried separately. If anyone has ever used the Dragonskin Armor mod, the color swapping method works in a similar way. Each item is under the aid section, and if you want to switch to a certain part simply select it and it will be equipped. This will allow you to make quick customization decisions without having to deal with a cumbersome menu, as well as allow you which parts you want to take along with you. This also makes it to where each piece is not immediately available and must either be bought or found. As usual with my mods I'll find a location somewhere in the world to put the weapon and I'll include every single mod kit in that location in a chest. This mod will most definitely be released this week so look out for it!
User avatar
мistrєss
 
Posts: 3168
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:13 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:09 pm

Great! Some ideas for locations:

National Guard Depot
Fort Independence
Wheaton Armory
User avatar
Madeleine Rose Walsh
 
Posts: 3425
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:07 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:28 pm

Great! Some ideas for locations:

National Guard Depot
Fort Independence
Wheaton Armory


Thanks for the ideas, but the problem with the Nat'l Guard Depot and the Wheaton Armory is that the armory sections are already filled to the brim with weapons. Fort Independence itself is a pain to get into as well unless you like pissing off the Outcasts. I'll scout out a decent place for it though.
User avatar
Angela
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:33 am

Post » Fri Nov 19, 2010 10:24 pm

Alright! Good Luck!
User avatar
Harry Hearing
 
Posts: 3366
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 6:19 am

PreviousNext

Return to Fallout 3

cron